James Hardie logo

Ask James Hardie
service & solutions

Make an Enquiry or Ask a Question


Privacy Statement: Your privacy is important to us. The personal information you provide will enable us to: respond to your query, facilitate requests for more information and deal with any enquiries you may have. If you choose not to provide all of the requested information we may not be able to respond to your enquiry.
To find out more please read our privacy policy

NOTIFICATION OF THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This notification is provided by James Hardie Australia Pty Ltd in accordance with the requirements of Australian Privacy Principle 5 established under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

For any queries or requests concerning the Privacy Act and information about how you may opt out, access, update or correct your personal information, how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other applicable law and how those complaints will be dealt with please contact us via our CustomerLink Service Centre on 13 11 03 or by email to privacy@jameshardie.com.au.

Personal information provided by you when contacting us with a query is collected by James Hardie Australia to enable us:

If you choose not to provide some or all of the requested personal information, this may impact our ability to answer your query effectively.

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, unless:

It is not expected that any personal information you provide will be disclosed to overseas recipients. However, where necessary, we may contract out various services associated with our functions and activities to entities located outside of Australia. We make every reasonable effort to ensure data security and appropriate privacy practices are maintained by any overseas entities we share personal information with. In this respect, we will only disclose your information to entities located overseas who we have contracted with to treat your personal information in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our full Privacy Policy is available at here.